NewsCo

 

Real Estate

2014 REINSW Awards for Excellence finalists announced

  • Written by Helen Hull REINSW

Sydney 6 August 2014. The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales has announced the finalists for the 17th annual REINSW Awards for Excellence.

REINSW President Malcolm Gunning said it was a great honour to be recognised as finalists at the prestigious awards.

“We are delighted to announce the finalists for what is the highest accolade that you can receive in real estate in NSW– an REINSW Award for Excellence.

“The expanded awards program, with 21 categories in 2014, cements the finalists as industry leaders who are showing the way in an era of innovation.

“Agencies large and small, community service, commercial and residential professionals are among just some of the categories that are included in the awards.

“Real estate professionals from across the state have been recognised as finalists, and we are proud to celebrate our great industry and its high achievers at our Gala Dinner on Thursday, 2 October 2014 at Doltone House (Jones Bay Wharf) in Sydney.

“It is exciting to be part of these awards, and as the leading association for real estate professionals in NSW we know that consumers look to REINSW and our members when buying, selling or leasing property, as well as for general advice,” Mr Gunning said.

For further information or to arrange an interview with REINSW President Malcolm Gunning, please contact: Helen Hull – 0419 642 961 or media@reinsw.com.au.




2014 REINSW Awards for Excellence Finalists


Award for Excellence
AUCTIONEER

Ricky Briggs – Cooley Auctions
Paul Millett – Cooley Auctions
Edward Riley – McGrath Estate Agents
Clarence White – McGrath Estate Agents


Award for Excellence
BUYERS’ AGENT

Richard Harvey – propertybuyer
Josh Masters – Empire Property Portfolio
Jacqueline Parker – House Search Australia
Nicholas Viner – Buyers Domain

Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY – SMALL

Commercial Property Group – Bankstown
Commercial Property Group – Bennett
Knight Frank Newcastle
Sutton Anderson


Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL AGENCY – LARGE

CBRE
Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Knight Frank


Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY MANAGER

Tom Hughes – Knight Frank
Shaun Kenney – CBRE
Nick Ljustina – JLL


Award for Excellence
COMMERCIAL SALESPERSON

John Bowie Wilson – Knight Frank
Nicholas Heaton – CBRE
Jordan Lee – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Dominic Ong – Knight Frank


Award for Excellence
CORPORATE SUPPORT

Ameesha Aswani – Better Homes Realty
Sarah Bester – Ray White Double Bay
Hayley Bushell – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Samantha Piperitis – Commercial Property Group – Bennett


Award for Excellence
DIGITAL MARKETING

Coopers Agency
CST Properties
Morton & Morton
Wilson Property Agents


Award for Excellence
HOLIDAY & SHORT-TERM RENTALS AGENCY

CentralCoastHolidays.com.au
Professionals Forster Tuncurry
Property Providers

Award for Excellence
INNOVATION

Bathurst Real Estate
Century 21 Cordeau Marshall
Thirdi Sales & Leasing
Visit The Entrance

Sponsored by Rockend


Award for Excellence
JOHN GREIG OAM COMMUNITY SERVICE

Luke Barbuto – Payne Pacific Real Estate
Bernadette Hayes – Harbourline Real Estate
Bruce McLachlan – McLachlan Partners
Anastasia Whittaker – Bathurst Real Estate

Sponsored by REI Super


Award for Excellence
PROPERTY MARKETER

Brian McInally – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
Zoran Veleski – Crown Property Group


Award for Excellence
REAL ESTATE AGENCY – LARGE

Century 21 Cordeau Marshall
Devine Real Estate
Morton & Morton
Ray White Double Bay

Sponsored by realestateVIEW.com.au


Award for Excellence
REAL ESTATE AGENCY – SMALL

Atkinsons Real Estate
Breakfast Point Realty
Justin Ferguson Property Specialists
Living Here (Double Bay)
Wilson Property Agents


Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT TEAM

Hart Estate Agents
John Flood Estate Agents
Living Here (Double Bay)
Morton & Morton

Sponsored by Smoke Alarms Solutions 
Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY MANAGER

Myra Bloomfield – Drummond Real Estate
Edith Byrne – No Bull Real Estate
Damien Kennedy – Morton & Morton
Renee Ross – Leah Jay

Sponsored by Direct Connect


Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALES TEAM

Cunninghams Property
Morton & Morton
Newton Real Estate
Raine & Horne Terrigal – Avoca Beach – Erina
Strathfield Partners


Award for Excellence
RESIDENTIAL SALESPERSON

Cathy Baker – Gittoes
Peter Chauncy – McGrath Crows Nest
Tim Foote – Belle Property Mosman
David Howe – McGrath Estate Agents
Andrew Lutze – Cunninghams Property

Sponsored by Realcover


Award for Excellence
RISING STAR

Bernadette Hayes – Harbourline Real Estate
Michael Holloway – Raine & Horne Double Bay
Michael Khouri – Colliers International (NSW) Pty Ltd
James McKenny – Gunning Commercial
Olivia Skinner – CBRE
Lesley Tobin – Cunninghams Property


Award for Excellence
RURAL MARKETER

Shannon Fergusson – Fergusson Real Estate & Property
Richard Gemmell – Elders Rural Services
Anthony Santolin – Griffith Real Estate


Award for Excellence
YOUNG AGENT

Amanda Beckett – Starr Partners Real Estate
Stephenie Exton – Extons Real Estate
Vittoria Pizzolato – Callagher Estate Agents
Larissa Reed – Payne Pacific Real Estate
Jamie Thomas – Callagher Estate Agents

Sponsored by Commander



Helen Hull I PR & Media Manager
Real Estate Institute of New South Wales
30-32 Wentworth Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000
M 0419 642 961
www.reinsw.com.au